Our Team

Image: Phoebe Powell

RESIDENT ARTISTS 2020

Bridget Balodis

Director in Residence

Bridget trained as a director at the VCA and Australian National University. She works primarily with new Australian writing and is a member of theatre collective, New Working Group. As a dramaturg/director Bridget has developed work with playwrights Michele Lee, David Finningan, Dan Giovannoni, Amelia Evans, Morgan Rose and Rachel Perks.

Her recent directing credits include She is Vigilante (Theatre Works), The Cybec Electric readings (Melbourne Theatre Company), MORAL PANIC (Darebin Arts), Desert, 6.29pm (Red Stitch and Wuhzen Theatre Festival), GROUND CONTROL (Next Wave and Brisbane Festival), Jurassica (Red Stitch and Critical Stages) and Kids Killing Kids (Next Wave). Bridget was assistant director on The Dream (Bell Shakespeare) and The Histrionic (Malthouse Theatre/Sydney Theatre Company). In 2015 and 2016 she lived in New York, where she worked with downtown legends Elevator Repair Service and Wooster Group alumna, Anna Kohler. 

Her 2018 work MORAL PANIC was nominated for 6 Green Room Awards and her 2015 work, Jurassica, was nominated for 5. She was a part of the inaugural Melbourne Theatre Company’s Women Director’s program in 2014 and has been the recipient of the Ian Potter Cultural Trust Award, Mike Walsh Fellowship and Dame Joan Sutherland Award.

Ra Chapman

Resident Artist

Ra Chapman is a Korean-Australian writer and actor. She has strong ties with the adoption community and works closely with inter-country adoptees and diverse artists.

Ra is an alumnus of the Besen Writers Group and the Living Now Writer’s Residency (Malthouse Theatre). She was awarded the 2018 Hot Desk Fellowship (Wheeler Centre) and her play K-BOX will premiere at Malthouse Theatre in 2020. Ra was selected to take part in StoryLab (Cinespace) and Talent Camp (AFTRS), both FilmVic funded development programs, and is the Program Coordinator for StoryLab 2.0.

Kamarra Bell-Wykes

Resident Artist

Kamarra Bell-Wykes is a Yagera and Butchulla woman with over 15 years experience as a playwright, director, dramaturge, devisor, facilitator, performer, producer and education consultant.

She is best known for her work on ILBIJERRI’s award-winning community-education productions Chopped Liver, North West of Nowhere, Body Armour, Viral and Scar Trees. Combined, these works, targeting prisons, schools and First Nation communities have toured over 15 years and been seen by 60,000 people across Australia.

Kamarra recently resigned from ILBIJERRI Theatre Company after serving 5 years as their Education Manager and Creative Director and is currently freelancing, exploring and deepening her various artistic and therapeutic practices. 

STAFF & BOARD

Malthouse Theatre acknowledges the Land and Songlines of the Boon Wurrung and Wurundjeri peoples of the Kulin Nation.

Fiona McGauchie (Chair), Michael Kantor (Deputy Chair), Debbie Dadon AM, Andrew Myer AM, Sue Prestney, Pamela Rabe, Nick Schlieper, Mary Vallentine AO & Deborah Cheetham

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR & CO-CEO / Matthew Lutton
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER & CO-CEO / Sarah Neal
NEW WORK MANAGER / Mark Pritchard
DIRECTOR IN RESIDENCE / Bridget Balodis
RESIDENT ARTIST / Ra Chapman, Jada Alberts & Kamarra Bell-Wykes
PRODUCER / Jason Tamiru
COMPANY & CAST MANAGER / Marline Zaibak
COMPANY PRODUCER / Annie Bourke

FINANCE MANAGER / Ness Harwood 
FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR / Liz White
FINANCE ASSISTANT / Connie Stella
COMPANY ADMINISTRATOR / Allie Stapleton 

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER / Davey Simmons
MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR / Jacqui Bathman 
PUBLICIST / TS Publicity
GRAPHIC DESIGN / Hours After

DEVELOPMENT MANAGER / Fiona Kelly
PHILANTHROPY COORDINATOR / Belinda Locke
SPONSORSHIP COORDINATOR / Chloe Boulton

CRM & TICKETING MANAGER / Prue Sutherland
BOX OFFICE MANAGER / Fiona Wiseman

PRODUCTION MANAGER / David Miller
TECHNICAL MANAGER / Baird McKenna
OPERATIONS MANAGER / Dexter Varley
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR / Tia Clark
HEAD TECHNICIAN (LIGHTING) / Rob Ballingall
VENUE HEAD MECHANIST / Ivan Smith
VENUE TECHNICIAN / Brendan Jellie
HEAD OF WARDROBE / Delia Spicer
WORKSHOP MANAGER / Goffredo Mameli
SET BUILDERS / Elizabeth Whitton, Lennon Fowler, Mitch O'Sullivan
SCENIC ARTIST / Patrick Jones

VENUE MANAGER / John Byrne 
EVENTS MANAGER / Anita Posterino
FRONT OF HOUSE MANAGER / Emma Corbett